Department of Mathematics Colloquium

2017-2018

Time Location Colloquium Chair
Thursdays — 4:00pm–5:00pm AP&M 6402 (unless otherwise stated) Ioan Bejenaru (ibejenaru@ucsd.edu)

Fall 2017

Date Speaker Title + Abstract Host
October 19 Jeffrey Oval
Portland State University
Filtered Subspace Iteration for Selfadjoint Operators
Abstract
Randolph Bank
October 26 Sylvie Corteel
Paris 7
Combinatorics of koornwinder polynomials at q=t and exclusion processes
Abstract
Jonathan Novak
November 8 Aaditya Ramdas
UC Berkeley
Interactive algorithms for multiple hypothesis testing
Abstract
Ery Arias-Castro
November 9 Francesc Castella
Princeton University
Elliptic curves, Euler systems, and Iwasawa theory
Abstract
Cristian Popescu
November 16 Alexander Gamburd
The Graduate Center, CUNY
Arithmetic and Dynamics on Markoff-Hurwitz Varieties
Abstract
Alireza Salehi Golsefidy
November 17 (3-4pm) John Francis
Northwestern University
Factorization homology
Abstract
James McKernan
November 20 Dmitriy Drusvyatskiy
University of Washington
Structure, complexity, and conditioning in nonsmooth optimization
Abstract
Phillip Gil, Jiawang Nie
November 27 Ila Varma
Columbia University
Arithmetic Statistics: Understanding number fields through the distributions of their arithmetic invariants
Abstract
Benedict Gross
November 28 Georg Oberdieck
MIT
Enumerative geometry of hyper-Kaehler varieties and modular forms
Abstract
James McKernan
November 30 Tristan Collins
Harvard University
The J-equation and stability
Abstract
Lei Ni
December 1 (3-4pm) Steven Sam
University of Wisconsin
Noetherianity in representation theory
Abstract
Daniel Rogalski
December 4 (3-4pm) Jenny Wilson
Stanford University
Stability in the homology of configuration spaces
Abstract
Amir Mohammadi
December 4 Alex Wright
Stanford University
Dynamics, geometry, and the moduli space of Riemann surfaces
Abstract
Amir Mohammadi
December 5 Ailana Fraser
UBC
The geometry of extremal eigenvalue problems
Abstract
Lei Ni
December 6 Goncalo Tabuada
MIT
A topological/noncommutative approach to Grothendieck, Voevodsky, and Tates conjectures.
Abstract
James McKernan
December 7 (2-3pm) Thomas Fai
Harvard University
The Lubricated Immersed Boundary Method
Abstract
Bo Li
December 7 Alan Reid
Rice University
Arithmetic of Dehn surgery points and Azumaya algebras
Abstract
Amir Mohammadi
December 11 (2-3pm) Ioana Dumitriu
University of Washington
Bigger, Faster, Random(ized): Computing in the Era of Big Data
Abstract
Phillip Gill/Jacques Verstraete
December 11 Yat Tin Chow
UCLA
An algorithm for overcoming the curse of dimensionality in Hamilton-Jacobi Equations
Abstract
Bo Li

Winter 2018

Date Speaker Title + Abstract Host
January 11 TBA
TBA
Title
Abstract
TBA
January 18 TBA
TBA
Title
Abstract
TBA
January 25 TBA
TBA
Title
Abstract
TBA
February 1 TBA
TBA
Title
Abstract
TBA
February 8 TBA
TBA
Title
Abstract
TBA
Februrary 15 TBA
TBA
Title
Abstract
TBA
February 22 TBA
TBA
Title
Abstract
TBA
March 1 Steve Zelditch
Northwestern University
Title
Abstract
Alvaro Pelayo
March 8 Thomas Strohmer
UC Davis
Title
Abstract
Rayan Saab
March 15 Vladimir Sverak
University of Minnesota
Title
Abstract
Tarek Elgindi

Spring 2018

Date Speaker Title + Abstract Host
April 5 TBA
TBA
Title
Abstract
TBA
April 12 TBA
TBA
Title
Abstract
TBA
April 19 TBA
TBA
Title
Abstract
TBA
April 26 Alexander Kiselev
Duke University
Title
Abstract
Andrej Zlatos
May 3 Dan Romik
UC Davis
Title
Abstract
Todd Kemp
May 10 TBA
TBA
Title
Abstract
TBA
May 17 TBA
TBA
Title
Abstract
TBA
May 24 TBA
TBA
Title
Abstract
TBA
May 31 Jacob Lurie
Harvard University
Title
Abstract
Kiran Kedlaya/Lei Ni
June 7 TBA
TBA
Title
Abstract
TBA